Housing affordability index

A housing affordability index measures income against a modeled housing payment. NAR HAI and Atlanta Fed HOAM use different assumptions, so their scores are not interchangeable.

On this page

What does 100 mean?

A housing affordability index compares a median income with the income needed to cover a modeled housing payment. A score of 100 means those incomes are equal under the provider's assumptions. Above 100 means the median income exceeds the modeled requirement; below 100 means it falls short.

Both NAR's Housing Affordability Index (HAI) and the Atlanta Fed's Home Ownership Affordability Monitor (HOAM) use income divided by qualifying income, multiplied by 100. They do not use identical definitions of income or housing costs.

An index of 120 means the modeled income is 120% of the required income. It does not mean 120% of households can buy, or that a home is 20% cheaper. These are market benchmarks, not personal mortgage approvals.

NAR HAI vs Atlanta Fed HOAM

The assumptions below come from NAR's methodology, its current overview, and the Atlanta Fed's HOAM documentation.

NAR HAI and Atlanta Fed HOAM methodology comparison
AssumptionNAR HAIAtlanta Fed HOAM
IncomeMedian family incomeMedian household income
Down payment20% of the home price10% of the home price
Payment threshold25% of income for principal and interest30% of income for the listed ownership costs
Costs countedMortgage principal and interestPrincipal, interest, property taxes, property insurance, and private mortgage insurance (PMI)
CoverageNational and regional headline HAI seriesNational, metro, and counties within metros
Home pricesMedian existing single-family home priceThree-month moving average of median existing home prices, attached and detached single-family properties
Mortgage rate30-year effective fixed rate, including points and fees30-year fixed commitment rate

Census definitions distinguish families related by birth, marriage, or adoption from households, which also include people living alone and unrelated occupants. HOAM says household median income is typically lower than family median income. Swapping these denominators changes the result.

HOAM includes more ongoing costs than NAR's P&I test. That does not make it a complete personal budget; its listed components do not include maintenance or every buyer-specific expense. NAR also publishes separate metropolitan affordability material, so the headline HAI's national/regional scope is not its only local research.

Read dates and methods together

NAR's background and methodology retain Federal Housing Finance Board references, and the methodology discusses income availability only through 2017. Do not treat those historical passages as a verified 2026 data recipe. The current overview explains the post-May-2019 shift to a 30-year effective fixed rate based on Freddie Mac rates, points, and fees.

Both tools report monthly measures. HOAM projects annual Census household income to the current month and smooths prices over three months. Match observation periods, release dates, and revisions before comparing scores; this guide does not report current readings.

A hypothetical calculation

These invented inputs are teaching examples, not official scores, current market values, or mortgage quotes. Assume a $300,000 home, a 6% annual fixed rate, and 360 monthly payments. Use hypothetical annual family income of $84,000 and household income of $72,000.

For either loan, monthly P&I equals loan × r ÷ [1 − (1 + r)−360], where r = 0.06 ÷ 12. Round payments to cents before the calculations below.

NAR-style income test

A 20% down payment is $60,000, leaving a $240,000 loan. Monthly P&I is $1,438.92.

Qualifying annual income = $1,438.92 × 12 ÷ 0.25 = $69,068.16.

Index = $84,000 ÷ $69,068.16 × 100 = 121.62.

HOAM-style income test

A 10% down payment is $30,000, leaving a $270,000 loan. Monthly P&I is $1,618.79. Add invented monthly taxes of $250, property insurance of $125, and PMI of $125. Total modeled cost is $2,118.79.

Qualifying annual income = $2,118.79 × 12 ÷ 0.30 = $84,751.60.

Index = $72,000 ÷ $84,751.60 × 100 = 84.95. Costs consume 35.31% of the assumed household income.

The same home passes one modeled threshold and misses the other because the income, loan size, and cost basket changed. At exactly $69,068.16 family income or $84,751.60 household income, the respective example would score 100.

These examples apply NAR's 25% test and HOAM's 30% threshold, not their full data pipelines. The HOAM page prints a rounded 3.33 income multiplier; this example uses the exact 1 ÷ 0.30. PMI is invented, not HOAM's estimate. The common rate does not reproduce NAR's points-and-fees adjustment.

How to interpret a reading

  1. 1.

    Name the measure

    Record the provider, income definition, down payment, payment threshold, and included costs. An unlabeled score is incomplete.

  2. 2.

    Match place and period

    Compare the same geography and observation month. Check release dates, revisions, price smoothing, and projected income.

  3. 3.

    Separate level from change

    Above 100 describes the modeled income cushion. A rising score describes improvement within that series, not guaranteed improvement for every buyer.

  4. 4.

    Check the driver

    A lower price or rate, or higher income, can raise affordability with other inputs held constant. Taxes and insurance also affect HOAM.

  5. 5.

    Keep the individual separate

    Assess actual credit, debts, documented income, cash for the down payment and closing, and lender rules outside the index.

A median is not everyone's income or everyone's purchase price. Even at 100 or higher, lower-income households and buyers without the assumed cash can remain excluded. An index is not a forecast of home prices, investment returns, or financing availability.

Rental affordability is different

HUD's rental cost-burden research considers rent and utilities relative to income. Purchase indices instead model a home price, a down payment, and financing costs. Even when a rental benchmark uses 30%, check its income and cost definitions rather than substituting HOAM.

Neither index alone answers whether to rent or buy. For market demand, pair affordability with residential absorption rate or commercial net absorption; those measure sales pace or changes in occupied space, not household purchasing capacity.

Frequently asked questions

QUICK ANSWERS

How we reviewed this

We compared the providers' explanations, not current place rankings. NAR restricts nonmember data reproduction without prior written consent. No permission is assumed here. This guide uses attributed explanations and original hypotheticals, not official numerical datasets or charts.

Sources

Provider methodologies