Is the housing market going to crash?

Probably not nationally, based on October 2026 data. Sales are slow and mortgage rates are above 7%, but prices are still edging up and mortgage stress is less than half its 2010 peak. Here are the numbers, updated every month.

On this page

The short answer

No national crash shows up in the data as of mid-October 2026. The market is in a slowdown: sales are weak and borrowing costs are the highest in almost three years, but prices are still rising slightly and mortgage stress is far below 2008 levels.

The median existing-home price was $417,500 in September, up 1.3% from a year earlier. The 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40% on October 15, against 6.27% a year earlier.

The risk to watch is the job market. A crash needs many owners who must sell at the same time. That happens when people lose income and miss payments, and the MBA delinquency rate of 4.37% in Q2 2026 is less than half its 2010 peak.

Eight indicators to check

These are the latest national readings available on October 16, 2026. Each one links to the release it comes from.

Latest US housing market indicators, October 2026
IndicatorLatest readingWhat it tells youSource
30-year mortgage rate7.40% on October 15, 2026, up from 6.27% a year earlierPayments are higher, so fewer buyers qualifyFreddie Mac
Existing-home sales3.99 million annual pace in September, down 2.2% from a year earlierAugust and September were the slowest months of 2026NAR
Homes for sale1.60 million in September, or 4.8 months of supplyThe most inventory since November 2019NAR
Median existing-home price$417,500 in September, up 1.3% from a year earlierThe 39th straight month of annual gainsNAR
Case-Shiller national indexUp 1.9% in the year to July 2026Below 3.4% inflation, so prices fell after inflation for a 14th monthCase-Shiller
Newly pending salesDown 8.5% from a year earlier in SeptemberPoints to weak closings for the rest of 2026Zillow
Mortgage delinquency4.37% of loans in Q2 2026, up 0.44 points from a year earlierRising, but well below the 10.06% peak in 2010MBA
Unemployment rate4.2% in September, with 29,000 jobs addedHiring is slow, but job losses are not widespreadBLS

Read the list as a whole. Weak sales and high rates describe a slow market. A crash would also need falling prices and rising forced sales, and neither shows up at the national level yet.

Why this is not 2008

Prices fell hard after 2006 because millions of owners could not pay and had to sell, or lost the home to foreclosure. That flood of forced sales is what turns a slow market into a crash. The two measures below show how far today is from that point.

Mortgage stress in 2010 and 2026
MeasureHousing bustLatest
Mortgage delinquency rate10.06% in Q1 2010, the all-time peak4.37% in Q2 2026
Unemployment rate9.8% in Q1 20104.2% in September 2026

The 2010 figures come from the Mortgage Bankers Association. The 2026 figures come from the MBA's Q2 2026 survey and the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Stress is rising, though. The share of loans in foreclosure was 0.67% in Q2 2026, up from 0.48% a year earlier. FHA loans, which often go to first-time buyers with smaller down payments, had a delinquency rate of 11.79% in Q2 2026. That group is the one to watch if unemployment climbs.

What forecasters expect for 2027

None of the October 2026 forecasts below projects a national price crash. They all expect rates to stay high and the market to stay slow.

Mortgage Bankers Association

Expects the 30-year rate to average 7.3% in Q4 2026 and stay above 7% through 2027. It expects home price growth to slow in 2027 before picking up in 2028, and unemployment to average 4.3% in 2027.

October 11, 2026

Fannie Mae

Expects the 30-year rate to average 7.4% in Q4 2026 and 7.5% through 2027. In September it had expected 6.8% for Q4 2026, so the outlook for rates got worse in one month.

October 2026 forecast

Zillow

Expects home sales to keep falling for the rest of 2026. Typical US rent rose 2.7% over the year to September, the fastest gain since April 2025, as more would-be buyers keep renting.

October 6, 2026

The Federal Reserve raised its benchmark rate by 0.25 points in September 2026, to a range of 3.75% to 4%, NAHB reported. MBA expects two more increases, in December and in the first quarter of 2027.

What would change the outlook

  1. 1

    Unemployment rises quickly

    Job losses are the usual path from a slowdown to forced selling. Watch the monthly BLS report and whether the rate breaks above the 4.1% to 4.3% range it has held since March.

  2. 2

    Delinquencies climb for several quarters

    One weak quarter is noise. A steady rise in loans 90 days late and in foreclosure starts, especially FHA loans, would mean more homes will be sold under pressure.

  3. 3

    Inventory grows much faster than sales

    Months of supply rises when listings pile up or sales fall. A fast climb from 4.8 months, with more price cuts, would show sellers losing control of pricing.

  4. 4

    Mortgage rates keep rising

    Each increase shrinks the pool of buyers who qualify. Rates rose for seven straight weeks into early October 2026, so the next few weekly readings matter.

Local markets can fall when the nation does not

National numbers hide wide local gaps. In August 2026, Realtor.com counted 32.9% more active listings than a year earlier in Minneapolis and 27.3% more in Seattle, while Jacksonville had 16.9% fewer. To test your own market, enter recent sales and active listings in the absorption rate calculator, then compare the price-to-rent ratio for homes you are watching.

Frequently asked questions

QUICK ANSWERS

How we reviewed this

Every figure on this page comes from the releases below. Where we cite a news summary instead of the original report, the summary's publisher is named.

Sources

Data releases